Home > Research > Research Area

Research Areas in the CSE Department

SNo Area Faculty Name
1 Algebra Nitin Saxena
2 Algebraic Geometry Nitin Saxena
3 Algebraic Methods in Computational Complexity
4 Algorithmic Information Theory Satyadev Nandakumar
5 Algorithms Shashank Singh, Shashank K. Mehta, Surender Baswana, Phalguni Gupta, Sumit Ganguly, Manindra Agrawal, Sanjeev Saxena, Nitin Saxena, Ratan K Ghosh
6 Application of formal methods to embedded and cyberphysical systems Indranil Saha, Sandeep Kumar Shukla
7 Approximation Algorithms Shashank K. Mehta
8 Artificial Intelligence Swaprava Nath, , Harish Karnick
9 Automated & Commonsense Reasoning Harish Karnick
10 Bayesian Statistics Piyush Rai
11 Big Data
12 Bioinformatics Arnab Bhattacharya
13 Biometrics Phalguni Gupta
14 Cognitive Science Ajai Jain, , Harish Karnick, Arnab Bhattacharya
15 Compilers Amey Karkare, Subhajit Roy, Harish Karnick
16 Complexity Theory
17 Computational Algebra Piyush P Kurur
18 Computational Cognitive Science Nisheeth Srivastava
19 Computational Complexity Piyush P Kurur, Rajat Mittal
20 Computational Complexity Theory Nitin Saxena, Manindra Agrawal, Raghunath Tewari
21 Computational Geometry Shashank K. Mehta, Raghunath Tewari, Sanjeev Saxena
22 Computational Social Choice Swaprava Nath
23 Computational Social Science Nisheeth Srivastava
24 Computer Architecture Biswabandan Panda, Pramod Subramanyan
25 Computer Graphics Vinay P. Namboodiri
26 Computer Hardware and Architecture Mainak Chaudhuri, Rajat Moona
27 Computer Networks Dheeraj Sanghi, Debadatta Mishra, Ratan K Ghosh
28 Computer Vision Gaurav Sharma,
29 Computer Vision and Machine Learning Vinay P. Namboodiri
30 Computible Analysis Satyadev Nandakumar
31 Crowdsourcing Swaprava Nath
32 Cryptology Shashank Singh
33 Data Mining Arnab Bhattacharya
34 Data Streaming Sumit Ganguly, Arnab Bhattacharya
35 Data Structures Sanjeev Saxena
36 Databases Sumit Ganguly, Arnab Bhattacharya
37 Deep Learning Gaurav Sharma
38 Design Automation Pramod Subramanyan
39 Discovery Ajai Jain, Harish Karnick, Arnab Bhattacharya
40 Distributed Systems Sunil Simon,
41 Dynamic Algorithms and Randomized Algorithms Surender Baswana
42 Education Amey Karkare, T. V. Prabhakar
43 Embedded Computing Sandeep Kumar Shukla, Rajat Moona
44 Face Image Analysis Gaurav Sharma
45 Fault-tolerance in VLSI Ajai Jain
46 Formal Methods Pramod Subramanyan
47 Functional Programming Amey Karkare
48 Game Theory Sunil Simon, Swaprava Nath
49 Graph Algorithms Surender Baswana
50 Graph Mining
51 Graph Theory Raghunath Tewari, Shashank K. Mehta, Sanjeev Saxena, Ratan K Ghosh
52 Heuristics Sanjeev Saxena
53 High Performance Computing Preeti Malakar
54 Human Factors in Computing Nisheeth Srivastava
55 Image Processing , Phalguni Gupta
56 Internet and Web Technologies T. V. Prabhakar, Harish Karnick
57 IPv6 Dheeraj Sanghi
58 Knowledge Engineering T. V. Prabhakar
59 Learning Ajai Jain, Harish Karnick, Arnab Bhattacharya
60 Logic , Anil Seth
61 Machine Learning Piyush Rai, Vinay P. Namboodiri, Purushottam Kar, , Gaurav Sharma
62 Machine Translation Ajai Jain
63 Mechanism Design Swaprava Nath
64 Mobile/Wireless Ratan K Ghosh, Dheeraj Sanghi
65 Multi Agent Systems Swaprava Nath
66 Natural Language Processing , Ajai Jain
67 Number Theory Shashank Singh
68 Operating Systems Debadatta Mishra, Rajat Moona
69 Optimization Purushottam Kar
70 Parallel Algorithms Ratan K Ghosh
71 Parallel Processing Sanjeev Saxena, Ratan K Ghosh, Ajai Jain
72 Program Analysis & Code Optimization Subhajit Roy, Amey Karkare
73 Programming Languages Harish Karnick, Subhajit Roy, Amey Karkare
74 Protocols Dheeraj Sanghi
75 Pseudorandomness
76 Quantum Computing and Semidefinite Programming Rajat Mittal
77 Robotics Indranil Saha,
78 Scalable Parallel Communication Preeti Malakar
79 Security Manindra Agrawal, Arnab Bhattacharya, Dheeraj Sanghi
80 Security aspects in Computer Architecture Biswabandan Panda
81 Sensor Networks , Arnab Bhattacharya
82 Sequential and Parallel Algorithms Phalguni Gupta
83 Signal Processing
84 Software Architecture T. V. Prabhakar
85 Software Engineering T. V. Prabhakar, Harish Karnick
86 Statistical Learning Theory Purushottam Kar
87 Systems Security Pramod Subramanyan
88 Telecom Regulation Dheeraj Sanghi
89 Temporal Logics and Verification Sunil Simon
90 Theoretical Computer Science Satyadev Nandakumar, Manindra Agrawal, , Raghunath Tewari, Shashank Singh, Nitin Saxena, Harish Karnick
91 Virtualization and Cloud Computing Debadatta Mishra
92 Vision Phalguni Gupta
93 Visual Analytics Gaurav Sharma
94 VLSI Sanjeev Saxena
95 VLSI Design Rajat Moona, Ajai Jain
96 VLSI for Cryptography
97 VLSI Testing Rajat Moona, Ajai Jain
98 Workflow Optimization Preeti Malakar

 

Areas | Publications | SIGTACS | SESRes | SIGDATA | SURGE | SIGML | Vision