Research Group



Postdoc
Madhurima Mukhopadhyay (web)                                                                                                                                                                                       
Zeyu Guo (web, dblp)
(2017-19)


PhD
Anindya Ganguly
Diptajit Roy
Bhargav CS
Prateek Dwivedi
Pranjal Dutta
(on Google PhD Fellowship'18) (A Tale of Hardness, De-randomization and De-bordering in Complexity Theory, 2022 [pdf])
Pranav Bisht (Structural results on sparse factoring and identity testing, 2022 [pdf])

Ashish Dwivedi (Polynomials over composites: Compact root representation via ideals and algorithmic consequences, 2022 [pdf])
Sumanta Ghosh (Low variate polynomials: Hitting-sets and Bootstrapping, 2019 [pdf])
Amit K. Sinhababu (Power series in complexity: Algebraic Dependence, Factor Conjecture and Hitting Set for Closure of VP, 2019 [pdf])
Arpita Korwar (Polynomial identity testing and lower bounds for sum of special arithmetic branching programs, 2017 [pdf])
Rohit Gurjar (Derandomizing PIT for ROABP and isolation lemma for special graphs, 2016 [pdf])


Masters
Sanyam Agarwal (Factorization of sparse polynomials of bounded individual degree, 2022 [pdf])
Sagnik Dutta
Sayak Chakrabarti (Multivariate polynomials modulo prime powers: their roots, zeta-function and applications, 2022 [pdf])
Devansh Shringi (Constructions over finite fields with applications to local Ramanujan graph and algebraic dependence, 2022 [pdf])
Abhibhav Garg (Special case algorithms for Nullstellensatz and transcendence degree, 2020 [pdf])
Abhiroop Sanyal (Sum of powers of univariate polynomials in algebraic complexity theory, 2020 [pdf])
Subhayan Saha (Towards a PIT for log-variate ROABPs, 2020 [pdf])
Pranjal Dutta
(Discovering the roots: Unifying and extending results on multivariate polynomial factoring in algebraic complexity, 2018 [pdf])
Pranav Bisht (On Hitting Sets for Special Depth-4 Circuits, 2017 [pdf])

Ashish Dwivedi (On the Complexity of Hilbert's Nullstellensatz over Positive Characteristic, 2017 [pdf])
Kartik Kale
(Exp(n+d)-time Algorithms for Computing Division, GCD and Identity Testing of Polynomials, 2017 [pdf])
Ashutosh Tiwari (Cubic forms equivalence over complex, 2016 [pdf])
Rishabh Vaid (Blackbox Identity Testing for Simple Depth 3 Circuits, 2015 [pdf])
Anurag Pandey (Algebraic independence: Criteria and structural results over diverse fields, 2015 [pdf])
Amit K. Sinhababu (Testing algebraic independence of polynomials over finite fields, 2014 [pdf])
Pritam Majumder (Uniqueness of factorization in quadratic fields, 2014 [pdf])


Bachelor
Farzan Byramji (The graph isomorphism problem, 2022 [pdf])
Mohd Talib Siddiqui (The graph isomorphism problem, 2022 [pdf])
Sayak Chakrabarti (On factorization and root counting modulo prime powers, 2020 [pdf])
Rishabh Batra (Integer & polynomial factoring ideas, 2020 [pdf])
Devansh Shringi (PIT for depth-4 bounded top & bottom fanin, 2020 [pdf] [pdf])
Shubhojyoti Nath (The Complexity of Hilbert's Nullstellensatz, 2019 [pdf])
Abhibhav Garg (On Algebraic dependence, 2018 [pdf])
Tushant Mittal (Algebraic independence, 2017 [pdf])
Shaswat Chaubey (Lower-bounds & learning algorithms, 2016 [pdf])
Abhimanyu Yadav (Luks' graph isomorphism, 2016 [pdf]) (Babai's graph isomorphism, 2016 [pdf])
Himanshu Shukla (Generalized form of Burgess lemma, 2015 [pdf]) (C-Z type algorithm for factoring over finite fields, 2016 [pdf])
Vishwas Bhargav (Square root modulo p, 2015)
Anurag Sahay (Additive Combinatorics and Incidence Geometry: The Kakeya Problem, 2014 [pdf])
Vijay Keswani (Additive Combinatorics and Incidence Geometry: The Szemeredi-Trotter Theorem, 2014 [pdf])
Kundan Kumar (Deterministic Polynomial Factorisation Over a Finite Field, 2014 [pdf])


Research assistants
Shaurya Bhatnagar, NPTEL-intern, Mar-May'22.
Faizan Ali Mir, Jan-Feb'22
Saswata Mukherjee, Summer'21
Somnath Bhattacharjee, Summer'21
Sagnik Dutta, Summer'19
Anupam Datta, Summer'19
Yashaswi Patel, Summer'19
Devashish Sonowal, Summer'18
Abhiroop Sanyal, Summer'17
Subhayan Saha, Summer'17, '18
Shivani Kumari, Summer'17
Vishwas Bhargav, Jun'16--Jul'17
Rahul Hirwani, Summer'16
Akash Jena, Summer'16
Pranjal Dutta, Summer'15
Shubham Sahai Srivastava, '14--'15


Group in Bonn (2008-2013)

Postdoc
Peter Scheiblechner, 2011-12


PhD

Manuel Arora (Extensibility of association schemes and GRH-based deterministic polynomial factoring, 2013 [pdf])
Johannes Mittmann (Independence in Algebraic Complexity Theory, 2013 [pdf])


Diplom
Manuel Arora (Theory of m-schemes and applications to polynomial factoring, 2010 [pdf])
Jesse Beisegel (Additive Combinatorics, Addition Cayley graphs and Hamiltonicity, 2012 [pdf])
Nils Frohberg (Sylvester-Gallai theorems and identities over R, 2010 [pdf])
Jesko Hüttenhain (From Sylvester-Gallai configurations to branched coverings, 2012 [pdf])
Leonhard Schneider (Equivalence of quantum and classical computation in interactive proof systems and refereed games, 2012 [pdf])
Lars Wallenborn (Computing the Hilbert symbol, quadratic form equivalence and integer factoring, 2013 [pdf])


Bachelor
Kathrin Sayk (Key Distribution, 2011 [pdf])
Jens Ziegler (Smoothed analysis of the TSP algorithms, 2012 [pdf])


Research assistants
Malte Beecken, 2009-11